Programme

22 Aug
SUNDAY

Student Workshop
9:00 – 16:00

FA CTU, Prague

Opening
18.00 —18.30
Bethlehem Chapel, Prague

moderated by Dalibor Hlaváček

 

OYA ATALAY FRANCK

(School of Architecture, Design and Civil Engineering
at ZHAW Zurich, Switzerland, EAAE)

Keynote Lecture
18.30 –19.30

STEVEN HOLL

(Steven Holl Architects)

Reception
19.30 –21.30

26 Aug
THURSDAY

Role of the Architect
9.30 —12.30
FA CTU, Prague

moderated by Osamu Okamura

Keynote Lecture
9.30 –10.00

JENNY B. OSULDSEN

(Snøhetta, The Norwegian University of Life Sciences)

 

Coffee Break
10.00 –10.30

10.30 –10.35

HUGO DWORZAK

(University of Liechtenstein, Institute of Architecure and Urban Planning)

10.35 –10.40

OYA ATALAY FRANCK

(School of Architecture, Design and Civil Engineering at ZHAW Zurich, Switzerland, EAAE)

10.40 –10.45

MICHAL KOHOUT

(Faculty of Architecture CTU in Prague)

10.45 –10.50

TILL REHWALDT

(Faculty of Architecture CTU in Prague)

10.50 –12.30

Discussions

Lunch & Exhibition Openings
12.30 —14.30

FA CTU, Prague

Overlapping Disciplines
14.30 —17.30
FA CTU, Prague

moderated by Jan Kristek

Keynote Lecture
14.30 –15.00

ERIC LUITEN

(Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment, Delft University of Technology)

Coffee Break
15.00 –15.30

15.30 –15.35

OLE GUSTAVSEN

(The Oslo School of Architecture and Design)

15.35 –15.40

JAN JEHLÍK

(Faculty of Architecture CTU in Prague)

15.40 –15.45

LARS MARCUS

(Architecture and Civil Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology)

15.45 –15.50

OMBRETA ROMICE

(Department of Architecture, University of Strathclyde)

15.50 –17.30

Discussions

27 Aug
FRIDAY

Universality of Architectural Education
9.30 —12.30
FA CTU, Prague

moderated by Regina Loukotová

Keynote Lecture
9.30 –10.00

INAKI ALDAY

(Tulane School of Architecture, Tulane University)

Coffee Break
10.00 –10.30

10.30 –10.35

LADISLAV LÁBUS

(Faculty of Architecture CTU in Prague)

10.35 –10.40

PAOLA VIGANO

(School of Architecture, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne)

10.40 –10.45

JOHAN DE WALSCHE

(University of Antwerp, EAAE)

10.45 –10.50

VOJTĚCH RUDORFER

(Faculty of Architecture CTU in Prague)

10.50 –12.15

Discussions

Wrapping Up
12.15 —12.30
FA CTU, Prague

Lunch
12.30 —14.30

General Assembly
14.30 —17.00
FA CTU, Prague

14.30 –15.45

EAAE General Assembly – part 1

15.45 –16.15

Coffee Break

16.15 –17.00

EAAE General Assembly – part 2

Closing Aperitif
17.00 —17.30
FA CTU, Prague

Gala Dinner
20.00 —22.00
Strahov Monastery, Prague

28 Aug
SATURDAY

All-day Excursion
8.30 —19.30
Brno