Programme

22 Aug
SUNDAY

Student Workshop
9:00 – 16:00

FA CTU, Prague

Opening
18.00 —18.30
FA CTU, Prague

Moderated by: DALIBOR HLAVÁČEK
OYA ATALAY FRANCK

School of Architecture, Design and Civil Engineering ZHAW: Winterthur (Switzerland)

Keynote Lecture
18.30 –19.30

STEVEN HOLL

Steven Holl Architects (New York City, USA)

Reception
19.30 –21.30

26 Aug
THURSDAY

Role of the Architect
9.30 —12.30
FA CTU, Prague

Moderated by: OSAMU OKAMURA

Keynote Lecture
9.30 –10.00

JENNY B. OSULDSEN

Snøhetta, The Norwegian University of Life Sciences (Norway)

Coffee Break
10.00 –10.30

10.30 –10.35

HUGO DWORZAK

University of Liechtenstein, Institute of Architecture and Urban Planning (Liechtenstein)

10.35 –10.40

OYA ATALAY FRANCK

School of Architecture, Design and Civil Engineering ZHAW: Winterthur (Switzerland)

10.40 –10.45

MICHAL KOHOUT

Faculty of Architecture CTU (Czechia)

10.45 –10.50

TILL REHWALDT

Faculty of Architecture CTU (Czechia)

10.50 –12.30

Discussions

Lunch & Exhibition Openings
12.30 —14.30

FA CTU, Prague

Overlapping Disciplines
14.30 —17.30
FA CTU, Prague

Moderated by: JAN KRISTEK

Keynote Lecture
14.30 –15.00

ERIC LUITEN

Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment, Delft University of Technology (Netherlands)

Coffee Break
15.00 –15.30

15.30 –15.35

OLE GUSTAVSEN

Oslo School of Architecture and Design (Norway)

15.35 –15.40

JAN JEHLÍK

Faculty of Architecture CTU (Czechia)

15.40 –15.45

LARS MARCUS

Architecture and Civil Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)

15.45 –15.50

OMBRETTA ROMICE

Department of Architecture, University of Strathclyde (Scotland)

15.50 –17.30

Discussions

Arctic Nordic Alpine Exhibition Opening
19.00 —22.00
Jaroslav Fragner Gallery

27 Aug
FRIDAY

Universality of Architectural Education
9.30 —12.30
FA CTU, Prague

Moderated by: REGINA LOUKOTOVÁ

Keynote Lecture
9.30 –10.00

INAKI ALDAY

Tulane School of Architecture, Tulane University (Louisiana, USA)

Coffee Break
10.00 –10.30

10.30 –10.35

LADISLAV LÁBUS

Faculty of Architecture CTU (Czechia)

10.35 –10.40

PAOLA VIGANO

School of Architecture, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (Switzerland)

10.40 –10.45

JOHAN DE WALSCHE

University of Antwerp (Belgium)

10.45 –10.50

VOJTĚCH RUDORFER

Faculty of Architecture CTU (Czechia)

10.50 –12.15

Discussions

Wrapping Up
12.15 —12.30
FA CTU, Prague

Lunch
12.30 —14.30

General Assembly
14.30 —17.00
FA CTU, Prague

14.30 –15.45

EAAE General Assembly – part 1

15.45 –16.15

Coffee Break

16.15 –17.00

EAAE General Assembly – part 2

Closing Aperitif
17.00 —17.30
FA CTU, Prague

Gala Dinner
19.00 —21.00
Strahov Monastery, Prague

28 Aug
SATURDAY

All-day Excursion
8.30 —19.30
Brno